International Center of Medieval Art
The Cloisters, Fort Tryon Park
99 Margaret Corbin Drive
New York, NY 10040

Tel: 212/928-1146
Fax: 212/928-9946
ICMA@medievalart.org

Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 9am-5pm

Program Director: Danielle Oteri, danielle@medievalart.org
Operations Administrator: Ryan Frisinger, icma@medievalart.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the International Center of Medieval Art is to promote and support the study, understanding, and preservation of the visual and material culture of the Middle Ages produced in Europe, the Mediterranean region, and the Slavic world, during the period between ca. 300 and ca. 1500 C.E. To this end the ICMA facilitates scholarship and education and sponsors public lectures, conferences, publications, and exhibitions devoted to medieval art and culture.

History of the ICMA

ICMA has been headquartered at the Cloisters Museum & Gardens since 1969.

ICMA has been headquartered at the Cloisters Museum & Gardens since 1969.

In 1956, a group of medieval art historians and enthusiastic collectors and amateurs of medieval art founded a U.S. branch of a French organization called the Centre Internationale d’Etudes Romanes (International Center of Romanesque Studies). This American group was eventually expanded to become the International Center of Medieval Art (ICMA). At first headquartered at the Institute of Fine Arts of New York University, the ICMA was moved in 1969 to its present home at The Cloisters, the branch museum of The Metropolitan Museum of Art dedicated to the art and architecture of medieval Europe

Download ICMA By-Laws

Download ICMA Code of Ethics

ICMA Board Members

Officers

Helen C. Evans (2020), President
Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY

Nina Rowe (2020), Vice President
Fordham University
New York, NY

David Raizman (2018), Treasurer
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA

Anne Rudloff Stanton (2020), Secretary
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO

Directors

Elizabeth S. Bolman (2020)
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA

Robert Bork (2018)
University of Iowa
Iowa City,IA

Gudrun Bühl (2019)
Dumbarton Oaks
Washington DC

Kristen Collins (2019)
J. Paul Getty Museum
Los Angeles, CA

Thomas E. A. Dale (2020)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI

Anne Derbes (2018)
Hood College, emerita
Frederick, MD

Martha Easton (2018)
Seton Hall University
South Orange, NJ

Beate Fricke (2018)
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Elina Gertsman (2018)
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH

Christopher Lakey (2020)
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

Amanda Luyster (2020)
Holy Cross
Worcester, MA

C. Griffith Mann (2018)
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Cloisters
New York, NY

Christina Maranci (2020)
Tufts University
Boston, MA

Alison L. Perchuk (2020)
California State University Channel Islands
Camarillo, CA

Diane Reilly (2020)
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

Alexa Sand (2019)
Utah State University
Logan, UT

Avinoam Shalem (2019)
Columbia University
New York, NY

Achim Timmermann (2019)
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Diane Wolfthal (2019)
Rice University
Houston, TX

Warren Woodfin (2019)
Queens College, CUNY
Queens, NY

Nino Zchomelidse (2018)
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

 

Advocacy Committee

Glenn Peers, chair (2018); Madeline Caviness (2017), Celia Chazelle (2017), Theresa Flanigan (2018), Christina Maranci (2018)

Audit Committee

Warren Woodfin, chair (2019); Celia Chazelle (2017), Doralynn Pines (2017), Andrew Tallon (2017)

Digital Resources Committee

Benjamin Tilghman, chair (2018); Lynley Herbert (2017), Lioba Theis (2018), Greg Bryda (2019), Jennifer Borland (2019), Kristen Collins (2019), Mariah Proctor-Tiffany (2019).

Finance Committee

Doralynn Pines, chair (2019); Gerald Guest, ex officio (2017), Helen Evans, ex officio (2017), Nancy Sevcenko, ex officio (2017), David Raizman, ex officio (2018), Nancy Wu (2017), Nina Rowe (2018), David Ward (2018), Nino Zchomelidse (2018), Warren Woodfin (2018), Stephen Scher (2019).

Gesta Editorial Board

Linda Safran and Adam Cohen, chairs (2019); Gerhard Lutz (2017), Anna Russakoff (2017), Michael Viktor Schwarz (2017), Robert Bork (2018), Elina Gertsman (2018), Cecily Hilsdale (2018), Paul Binski (2019), Sharon Gerstel (2019), Erik Thunø (2019)

Grants and Awards Committee*

Nina Rowe, chair (2020); Anne Derbes (2017), Rebecca Corrie (2017), Alexa Sand (2017), Diane Wolfthal (2018)

Membership Committee

Sarah Guérin, chair (2019); Meredith Cohen (2017), Sonja Drimmer (2017), Shirin Fozi(2017), Tracy Hamilton (2017), Assaf Pinkus (2017), Cecily Hilsdale (2018), Griff Mann (2018), Elena Boeck (2019), Alixe Bovey (2019), Karen Overbey (2019)

Nominating Committee

Alicia Walker, chair (2017); Kirk Ambrose (2017), Glaire Anderson (2017), Conrad Rudolph (2017), Kathryn Smith (2017)

Programs and Lectures Committee

Janis Elliott, chair (2018); Anne Harris (2017), Robert Ousterhout (2017), Beate Fricke (2018), Cynthia Hahn (2019), Diane Reilly (2019), Achim Timmerman (2019)

Publications Committee

Elizabeth Sears, chair (2017); Linda Safran and Adam Cohen, ex officio (2019), Sherry Lindquist (2017), ex officio, Danielle Oteri, ex officio, Rachel Dressler (2017), Sarah Guérin (2017), Beatrice Kitzinger (2017), Pamela Patton (2017), Richard Leson (2018), Gudrun Buehl (2019), Martha Easton (2019), Avinoam Shalem (2019)

Student Committee*

Jennifer Grayburn, chair (2016); Lehti Keelman (2016), Ashley Laverock (2016), Diana Olivares Martinez (2016), Pablo Ordás (2016), Kyle Sweeney (2016), Sanne Frequin (2017), Meg Bernstein (2018), Ashley Paolozzi (2018)

 

*Members of these committees rotate after the Spring board meeting.

                                          

 

Associates

Anastasia Drandaki (2018)
Benaki Museum
Athens, Greece 

Ivan Foletti (2020)
University of Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland 

Alejandro García-Avilés (2020)
Universidad de Murcia
Espinardo, Murcia, Spain 

Catherine Jolivet-Lévy (2020)
École Pratique des Hautes Études
Paris, France

Jeremy Johns (2020)
University of Oxford
Oxford, United Kingdom

Yoshie Kojima (2019)
Sophia University
Tokyo, Japan 

Pierre-Alain Mariaux (2019)
Université de Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel, Switzerland 

Miodrag Marković (2018)
University of Belgrade
Belgrade, Serbia 

Oya Pancaroğlu (2019)
Boğaziçi University
Istanbul, Turkey 

Alessandra Ricci (2018)
Koç University
Istanbul, Turkey 

Kathryn Rudy (2018)
University of St. Andrews
Edinburgh, Scotland 

Beth Williamson (2019)
University of Bristol
Bristol, United Kingdom

Counsel

George Spera
Shearman and Sterling
New York, NY, USA

Administration

Danielle Oteri (Program Director)
Ryan Frisinger (Operations Administrator)

Accounting Services

Kelly Sudderth

Ex Officio

Invited to attend Board of Director meetings as non-voting participants
C. Griffith Mann (Curator-in-charge, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Peter Barnet (Senior Curator, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Linda Safran (Co-Editor of Gesta and Co-Chair of the Gesta Editorial Board)
Adam S. Cohen (Co-Editor of Gesta and Co-Chair of the Gesta Editorial Board)
Heidi Gearhart (Editor of the Newsletter)

Glenn Peers (Chair of the Advocacy Committee)
Warren Woodfin (Chair of the Audit Committee)
Ben Tilghman (Chair of the Digital Resources Committee)
Doralynn Pines (Chair of the Finance Committee)
Nina Rowe (Chair of the Grants and Awards Committee)
Sarah Guérin (Chair of the Membership Committee)
Janis Elliott (Chair of the Programs and Lectures Committee)
Alexa Sand (Chair of the Publications Committee)
Andrew Sears (Chair of the Student Committee)

Danielle Johnson (Foreign Secretary)
Lawrence Nees (ICMA Delegate to the ACLS)
George Spera (ICMA Counsel)
Kelly Sudderth (ICMA Accountant)
Associates of ICMA
Past Presidents of ICMA

Past Presidents

Sumner McKnight Crosby (1965-68)
Francois Bucher (1968-71)
William Wixom (1971-74)
Carl D. Sheppard (1974-78)
Carl F. Barnes, Jr. (1978-81)
Robert G. Calkins (1981-84)
Madeline Caviness (1984-87)
W. Eugene Kleinbauer (1987-90)
Walter Cahn (1990-93)
Marilyn Stokstad (1993-1996)
Charles Little (1996-99)
Dorothy Glass (1999-2002)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (2002-05)
Mary B. Shepard (2005-08)
Colum Hourihane (2008-11)
Lawrence Nees (2011-14)
Nancy P. Ševčenko (2014-17)