International Center of Medieval Art
The Cloisters, Fort Tryon Park
99 Margaret Corbin Drive
New York, NY 10040

Tel: 212/928-1146
Fax: 212/928-9946
ICMA@medievalart.org

Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 9am-5pm

Program Director: Danielle Oteri, danielle@medievalart.org

Operations Administrator: Ryan Frisinger, ryan@medievalart.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the International Center of Medieval Art is to promote and support the study, understanding, and preservation of the visual and material culture of the Middle Ages produced in Europe, the Mediterranean region, and the Slavic world, during the period between ca. 300 and ca. 1500 C.E. To this end the ICMA facilitates scholarship and education and sponsors public lectures, conferences, publications, and exhibitions devoted to medieval art and culture.

History of the ICMA

ICMA has been headquartered at the Cloisters Museum & Gardens since 1969.

ICMA has been headquartered at the Cloisters Museum & Gardens since 1969.

In 1956, a group of medieval art historians and enthusiastic collectors and amateurs of medieval art founded a U.S. branch of a French organization called the Centre Internationale d’Etudes Romanes (International Center of Romanesque Studies). This American group was eventually expanded to become the International Center of Medieval Art (ICMA). At first headquartered at the Institute of Fine Arts of New York University, the ICMA was moved in 1969 to its present home at The Cloisters, the branch museum of The Metropolitan Museum of Art dedicated to the art and architecture of medieval Europe

Download ICMA By-Laws

Download ICMA Code of Ethics

ICMA Board Members

Officers

Nancy Patterson Ševčenko (2017), President
Independent Scholar
South Woodstock, VT

Helen C. Evans (2017), Vice-President
Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY

David Raizman (2018), Treasurer
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA

Gerald Guest (2017), Secretary
John Carroll University
Cleveland, OH

Directors

Robert Bork (2018)
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
 
Gudrun Bühl (2019)
Dumbarton Oaks
Washington, D.C.
 
Celia Chazelle (2017)
The College of New Jersey
Ewing Township, NJ
 
Meredith Cohen (2017)
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
 
Kristen Collins (2019)
J. Paul Getty Museum
Los Angeles, CA
 
Anne Derbes (2018)
Hood College, Emerita
Frederick, MD
 
Rachel Dressler (2017)
University at Albany – SUNY
Albany, NY
 
Martha Easton (2018)
Seton Hall University
South Orange, NJ
 
Beate Fricke (2018)
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
 
Elina Gertsman (2018)
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
 
C. Griffith Mann (2018)
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Cloisters
New York, NY
 
Robert Ousterhout (2017)
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
 
Karen Overbey (2017)
Tufts University
Medford, MA
 
Pamela Patton (2017)
The Index of Christian Art, Princeton University
Princeton, NJ
 
Alexa Sand (2019)
Utah State University
Logan, UT
 
Avinoam Shalem (2019)
Columbia University
New York, NY
 
Andrew Tallon (2017)
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY
 
Achim Timmerman (2019)
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
 
Diane Wolfthal (2019)
Rice University
Houston, TX
 
Warren Woodfin (2019)
Queens College, CUNY
Queens, NY
 
Nino Zchomelidse (2018)
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

 

Advocacy Committee

Glenn Peers, chair (2018); Madeline Caviness (2017), Celia Chazelle (2017), Theresa Flanigan (2018), Christina Maranci (2018)

Audit Committee

Warren Woodfin, chair (2019); Celia Chazelle (2017), Doralynn Pines (2017), Andrew Tallon (2017)

Digital Resources Committee

Benjamin Tilghman, chair (2018); Lynley Herbert (2017), Lioba Theis (2018), Greg Byrda (2019), Jennifer Borland (2019), Kristen Collins (2019), Mariah Tiffany-Proctor (2019).

Finance Committee

Doralynn Pines, chair (2019); Gerald Guest, ex officio (2017), Helen Evans, ex officio (2017), Nancy Sevcenko, ex officio (2017), David Raizman, ex officio (2018), Nancy Wu (2017), Nina Rowe (2018), David Ward (2018), Nino Zchomelidse (2018), Warren Woodfin (2018), Stephen Scher (2019).

Gesta Editorial Board

Linda Safran and Adam Cohen, chairs (2019); Gerhard Lutz (2017), Anna Russakoff (2017), Michael Viktor Schwarz (2017), Robert Bork (2018), Elina Gertsman (2018), Cecily Hilsdale (2018), Paul Binski (2019), Sharon Gerstel (2019), Erik Thunø (2019)

Grants and Awards Committee*

Helen Evans, chair (2017); Peter Scott Brown (2016), Anne Derbes (2017), Rebecca Corrie (2017), Alexa Sand (2017), Diane Wolfthal (2018)

Membership Committee

Sarah Guérin, chair (2019); Meredith Cohen (2017), Sonja Drimmer (2017), Shirin Fozin (2017), Tracy Hamilton (2017), Assaf Pinkus (2017), Cecily Hilsdale (2018), Griff Mann (2018), Elena Boeck (2019), Alixe Bovey (2019), Karen Overbey (2019)

Nominating Committee

Alicia Walker, chair (2017); Kirk Ambrose (2017), Glaire Anderson (2017), Conrad Rudolph (2017), Kathryn Smith (2017)

Programs and Lectures Committee

Janis Elliott, chair (2018); Anne Harris (2017), Robert Ousterhout (2017), Beate Fricke (2018), Cynthia Hahn (2019), Diane Reilly (2019), Achim Timmerman (2019)

Publications Committee

Elizabeth Sears, chair (2017); Linda Safran and Adam Cohen, ex officio (2019), Sherry Lindquist (2017), ex officio, Danielle Oteri, ex officio, Rachel Dressler (2017), Sarah Guérin (2017), Beatrice Kitzinger (2017), Pamela Patton (2017), Richard Leson (2018), Gudrun Buehl (2019), Martha Easton (2019), Avinoam Shalem (2019)

Student Committee*

Jennifer Grayburn, chair (2016); Lehti Keelman (2016), Ashley Laverock (2016), Diana Olivares Martinez (2016), Pablo Ordás (2016), Kyle Sweeney (2016), Sanne Frequin (2017), Meg Bernstein (2018), Ashley Paolozzi (2018)

 

*Members of these committees rotate after the Spring board meeting.

                                          

 

Associates

Jennifer Alexander (2017)
University of Warwick
Warwick, United Kingdom
 
Francesca Dell’Acqua (2017)
Università degli Studi di Salerno
Salerno, Italy
 
Anastasia Drandaki (2018)
Benaki Museum
Athens, Greece
 
Yoshie Kojima (2019)
Sophia University
Tokyo, Japan
 
Pierre-Alain Mariaux (2019)
Université de Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel, Switzerland
 
Miodrag Marković (2018)
University of Belgrade
Belgrade, Serbia
 
Therese Martin (2017)
Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas
Madrid, Spain
 
Oya Pancaroğlu (2019)
Boğaziçi University
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Alessandra Ricci (2018)
Koç University
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Kathryn Rudy (2018)
University of St. Andrews
Edinburgh, Scotland
 
Michael Viktor Schwarz (2017)
Universität Wien
Vienna, Austria
 
Beth Williamson (2019)
University of Bristol
Bristol, United Kingdom 

 

Counsel

George Spera
Shearman and Sterling
New York, NY, USA

Administration

Danielle Oteri (Program Director)
Ryan Frisinger (Operations Administrator)
The Cloisters
New York, NY, USA

Accounting Services

Kelly Sudderth
Jennifer Garver

Ex Officio

Invited to attend Board of Director meetings as non-voting participants
C. Griffith Mann (Curator-in-charge, Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Linda Safran (Co-Editor of Gesta and Co-Chair of the Gesta Editorial Board)
Adam S. Cohen (Co-Editor of Gesta and Co-Chair of the Gesta Editorial Board)
Sherry Lindquist (Editor of the Newsletter)

Glenn Peers (Chair of the Advocacy Committee)
Warren Woodfin (Chair of the Audit Committee)
Ben Tilghman (Chair of the Digital Resources Committee)
Doralynn Pines (Chair of the Finance Committee)
Helen C. Evans (Chair of the Grants and Awards Committee)
Sarah Guérin (Chair of the Membership Committee)
Janis Elliott (Chair of the Programs and Lectures Committee)
Elizabeth Sears (Chair of the Publications Committee)
Jennifer Grayburn (Chair of the Student Committee)

Danielle Johnson (Foreign Secretary)
Lawrence Nees (ICMA Delegate to the ACLS)
George Spera (ICMA Counsel)
Kelly Sudderth (ICMA Accountant)
Associates of ICMA
Past Presidents of ICMA

Past Presidents

Sumner McKnight Crosby (1965-68)
Francois Bucher (1968-71)
William Wixom (1971-74)
Carl D. Sheppard (1974-78)
Carl F. Barnes, Jr. (1978-81)
Robert G. Calkins (1981-84)
Madeline Caviness (1984-87)
W. Eugene Kleinbauer (1987-90)
Walter Cahn (1990-93)
Marilyn Stokstad (1993-1996)
Charles Little (1996-99)
Dorothy Glass (1999-2002)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (2002-05)
Mary B. Shepard (2005-08)
Colum Hourihane (2008-11)
Lawrence Nees (2011-14)